Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1951
Type:Fairchild C-119C-17-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-0192
C/n / msn: 10429
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) SW of Jackson, TN (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY), United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed during a rainstorm. Three crew members parachuted to safety.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN to Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK as the crow flies is 976 km (610 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share