Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1951
Time:10:16
Type:Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-0398
C/n / msn: 16010
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed, reportedly due to an assymetric flap extension on take off. The plane fell at Somerset Road and Palo Alto Road, and burst into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» E-mail Chris Fairbum, 11-7-2006
» Rome News-Tribune - Jun 6, 1951
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share