Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUN 1951
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABE
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wittelsbach (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Narrative:
Emergency landing following in-flight fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share