| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUN 1951 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX498 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1950 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Choma Airport (FLCH) (Zambia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Livingstone Airport (LVI/FLLI), Zambia |
| Destination airport: | Ndola Airport (NLA/FLND), Zambia |
Narrative:The Valetta attempted to land at Choma following an engine failure. The aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the runway and overran. It impacted an ant hill, which caused the undercarriage to collapse.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
»
UK Serials
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Livingstone Airport to Ndola Airport as the crow flies is 614 km (384 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.