Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUL 1951
Type:Douglas C-47B-10-DK
Operating for:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Leased from:Linhas Aéreas Paulistas - LAP
Registration: PP-LPG
C/n / msn: 14822/26267
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maceió Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO), Brazil
Destination airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR), Brazil
Narrative:
An attempt to land at Aracaju was apparently abandoned as the aircraft overflew the runway and initiated a turn to the right. The DC-3 crashed during this turn.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot attempted a visual approach and made a turn at low altitude in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:
» Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Jul 13, 1951

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maceió Airport, AL to Aracaju Airport, SE as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1738th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile