Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUL 1951
Type:Douglas C-54B-10-DO
Operator:Siamese Airways
Registration: HS-POA
C/n / msn: 18368
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The C-54, named "City of Bangkok", attempted an overweight takeoff and failed to become airborne. The airplane crashed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» www.thai-aviation.net

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1703 km (1064 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share