Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUL 1951
Type:Douglas DC-3-455
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBA
C/n / msn: 6327
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gao Airport (GAQ) (Mali) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 entered a sharp left turn following takeoff from runway 25. The aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the right engine at takeoff (traces of fire). A rupture of the hydraulic circuit with oil projection in the cockpit would have increased maneuver difficulties by restricting visibility in the cockpit"

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share