ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E VR-NAX Kaduna Airport (KAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:West African Airways Corp
Registration: VR-NAX
MSN: 12784
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,3 km (2.1 mls) from Kaduna Airport (KAD) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Kaduna to Ibadan in Nigeria. Due to bad weather at Ibadan, the aircraft was diverted back to Kaduna. Due to the lack of fuel the aircraft crashed about 2 miles from the airport when on the approach.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaduna Airport to Ibadan Airport as the crow flies is 519 km (324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org