Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JUL 1951
Type:Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: CB-39
C/n / msn: 26488
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft probably operated on a ferry flight from Bolivia to Brazil. Loide Aéreo Nacional from Brazil had just bought the aircraft from Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 2466 km (1541 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share