Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L1271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335804

Date:Thursday 23 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kanash -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The crew became lost in poor weather at night. The aircraft ran out of fuel and force landed near Kanash, 120 km south-west of Kazan Airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports