Accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335796

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km E off Montauk Point, NY, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Narrative:
The P2V-3 crashed at sea during an exercise with a submarine in the waters between Block Island and Montauk Point, Long Island, N.Y.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
newenglandaviationhistory.com