Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 SEP 1951
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPQ
C/n / msn: 15591/27036
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Struck a house after take-off and crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1749th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 139th worst accident (at the time)
  • 281st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile