ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) XA-GOR Cerro Blanco
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 October 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:ATSA - Aero Transportes SA
Registration: XA-GOR
MSN: 25452/14007
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Blanco (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT), Mexico
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane impacted a mountain, killing all aboard. The airplane operated on a flight from Mexico City to Villahermosa via Coatzacoalcos, Mexico.

The msn 14007/25452 has also been mentioned for RP-C570 which crashed 15 November 1974. One of the two identities must thus me incorrect.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 9 October 1951, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org