Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1951
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ACC
C/n / msn: 13014
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Skopje (Macedonia (FYROM))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Destination airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), Macedonia (FYROM)
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd Airport to Skopje Airport as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share