Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1951
Type:Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-0413
C/n / msn: 16025
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned next to a runway.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Oct 22, 1951
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX to San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share