| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 OCT 1951 |
| Type: | SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne |
| Operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | F-OAIY |
| C/n / msn: | 12 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The right main gear suddenly retracted during the takeoff roll. The aircraft slewed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the sudden retraction of the right leg of the main landing gear could not be determined."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.