ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 registration unknown Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
Both engines of the Li-2 flamed out on approach to Arkhangelsk when the flight engineer made an error in handling the fuel system.
The crew made a forced landing on the river Severnaya Dvina some 10 metres from the banks and the aircraft partially submerged.
All crew escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org