Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 NOV 1951
Time:09:29
Type:Martin 2-0-2
Operator:Transocean Air Lines
Registration: N93039
C/n / msn: 9160
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:6790
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA18
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Flightnumber:5763
Narrative:
Flight CAM5763, a military contract flight, originated in Oakland, California, with Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania, as its destination. It was scheduled to depart Oakland at 02:00 but due to a mechanical delay, departure was not made until 03:52. The flight was routine and on reaching Acomita, New Mexico, at 07:55, reported that it was 500 on top at 12,000 feet and was estimating Albuquerque at 08:11. Following this report the flight asked to change its flight plan to Tucumcari with Amarillo, Texas, the alternate. The flight passed over Albuquerque under broken clouds in the clear at 12,000 feet MSL at 08:13. At 08:31, the flight reported being over Anton Chico, New Mexico, at 13,000 feet, estimating Tucumcari at 08:52. At this time the 08:28 Tucumcari weather was given the flight as; ceiling estimated 1,000 feet, overcast, visibility 3 miles, snow and fog. Near Tucumcari a descent to 8,000 feet was initiated. In the meantime weather at Tucumcari Airport was deteriorating, with the visbility now being one mile, which was less than the CAA and company minimums of 1 1/2 miles for the Tucumcari Airport. At 09:07 CAM5763, clearance was given for a standard instrument approach. During the descent the visbility had decreased to half a mile. Suggestions by Tucumcari to divert to Amarillo or another airport nearby were turned down by the pilot. During the first approach the aircraft was then seen to cross the field in a northwesterly direction at very low altitude. At 09:25, the flight advised it was landing downwind. This was the last report received from the flight. After several passes over the airport at altitudes varying from 500 feet to as low as 50 feet, the aircraft crashed near the northeast end of runway 21 at approximately 09:29. A flash fire which occurred immediately after impact quickly subsided.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the captains attempt to land during less than minimum visibility, rather than proceed to his alternate."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0094

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland International Airport, CA to Albuquerque International Airport, NM as the crow flies is 1418 km (886 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share