Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 NOV 1951
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57801
C/n / msn: 10171
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) SW of Clermont-Ferrand (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Narrative:
The C-82 Packet flew into the side of the Mt.Dore in poor weather. The pilot had received weather and winds for 8,000 feet but flew the flight at 6,000 feet
and then failed to account for wind drift during the flight which put the flight off track.

Events:

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport as the crow flies is 1179 km (737 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-82

  • 6th loss
  • 223 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 France
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile