Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1951
Time:ca 09:00
Type:Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LKA
C/n / msn: 18438505
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 16 km SE of Lódz Airport (LCJ) (Poland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:L?dz-Lublinek Airport (LCJ/EPLL), Poland
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK), Poland
Narrative:
The Li-2 passenger plane arrived at Lódz, Poland after a flight from Szczecin. Because of engine problems the pilot elected to discontinue the next flight to Kraków. However, the pilot was supposedly forced to continue the flight by officers of the Polish Department of Security.
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» Sprawa kapitana Buczkowskiego (Newsweek.pl, 2-8-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from L?dz-Lublinek Airport to Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (115 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • 30th loss
  • ca 5000 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Poland
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile