ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 N4002B Oakland Range, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:California Eastern Airways
Registration: N4002B
MSN: 10474
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Oakland Range, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
An Overseas National Douglas C-54D (N79992, msn 10832) took off from Oakland Airport, California at 08:20 on a captain's instrument competency check. At 09:23 the flight was given clearance to make a practice range approach and to remain above 1500 feet. At 09:35 a California Eastern DC-4 (N4002B, msn 10474) took off from Oakland for a similar check-flight.
The two aircraft approached Oakland Range (located 0,2 mile NE of runway 15) at 3000 feet; the Overseas National aircraft on a 124° heading at a speed of 140 mph, the California Eastern plane on a 75° heading at a speed of 170 mph. Both aircraft continued until they collided. The empennage of the ONA aircraft was torn off and the plane crashed on a highway and caught fire. Eleven people on the ground were injured. The California Eastern aircraft was able to make an emergency landing at San Francisco Airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Overseas safety pilot and/or his observer to observe and so avoid the other aircraft and the failure of California's safety pilot to carry a qualified observer aboard the aircraft to insure adequate field of vision."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0098

Photos

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org