ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16026 Papa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16026
MSN: 20492
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Papa (   Hungary)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding Air Base (ETSE), Germany
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia
Narrative:
The C-47 as on a supply mission to Belgrade when it became lost over Yugoslavia and then entered the Hungarian airspace. The plane was forced down by Soviet fighter aircraft stationed in Hungary. The four crew members were released December 27 after the U.S. had agreed to pay USD 120.000 in fines for violating the Hungarian border.

Sources:
» Ludington Daily News - Dec 28, 1951
» L'Unita 21-11-1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Erding Air Base to Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport as the crow flies is 749 km (468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org