Accident Douglas DC-2-243 XA-DOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335724

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-243
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Unidas SA - LAUSA
Registration: XA-DOQ
MSN: 2077
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Acatlán -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Luis Acatlán
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
The DC-2 was approaching San Luis Acatlán when the pilots saw that the grass strip was blocked due to the presence of cattle. The flight circled the airfield while the animals were removed from the runway. This caused a delay due to which the airplane had to takeoff in darkness, bound for Acapulco. On takeoff the airplane hit something. The airplane crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

The Sheboygan Press, 1951-11-29
El Siglo de Torreon 29 November 1951, p.1

Location