Status: | |
Date: | Friday 30 November 1951 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 50 km (31.3 mls) E of Kiev ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Kiev (unknown airport), Ukraine |
Narrative:While en route between Kharkov and Kiev the right engine lost oil due to a manufacturing defect of the oil cooler. The propeller could not be feathered and the crew opted for a forced landing in a forest clearing 50 km east of Kiev.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.