Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1951
Time:17:57 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-ILO
C/n / msn: 43098
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an overshoot during an ILS approach in dense fog.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crash occurred due to failed overshoot action."

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-4-1009 HB-ILO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 599 km (374 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share