| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 DEC 1951 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | RN294 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wig Bay (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Sank in poor weather whilst moored.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.