ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc SU-AHH Tehran
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 December 1951
Type:SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AHH
MSN: 41
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) W of Tehran (   Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Circled Tehran twice in a snow storm and crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baghdad International Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (436 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

SE161

  • 67 built
  • 11th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org