ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-13 N91238 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-13
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N91238
MSN: 158
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:5962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA18
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,1 km (0.7 mls) NE of New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 801
Narrative:
Northeast Flight 801 originated at Boston for LaGuardia Field. It departed Boston at 07:45. The flight proceeded uneventfully at its assigned altitude of 6,000 feet MSL in instrument weather with almost continuous rain. At approximately 08:45, the flight contacted LaGuardia approach control. Ten minutes later it was cleared to leave New Rochelle, inbound, and shortly was instructed to make a 360-degree turn to assure separation from a preceding aircraft. The flight acknowledged and complied. At 08:58 it reported leaving New Rochelle and was cleared for an approach to runway 22, and at 08:59, was told that Ground Control Approach advisories were available. The flight acknowledged, and then was given the 09:00 LaGuardia weather, ceiling 1,700 feet and visibility 1 1/2 miles. Flight 801 reported leaving the LaGuardia range at 09:00 and was cleared to land on runway 22. There was no further message from the flight. At 09:03 it struck the glassy surfaced water of Flushing Bay some 3,600 feet from the approach end of runway 22. Passengers and crew, who had climbed out through the emergency exits and who were standing on and holding to the fast sinking aircraft, were taken aboard a motorboat and then transferred to a tugboat that arrived shortly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain in command to monitor the co-pilots approach and take corrective action when the aircraft first went appreciably below a normal approach path."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0013
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (39-41)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org