ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW823 Kasfareet RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW823
MSN: 384
First flight: 1949-06-03 (2 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kasfareet RAF Station (   Egypt)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kasfareet RAF Station, Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Valetta was parked at RAF Kasfareet and the no. 1 engine was being run up in preparation for departure. Then the aircraft nosed over against the brakes. It fell back, causing severe damage to the tail.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org