Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1952
Type:Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57791
C/n / msn: 10161
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Raunheim (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Narrative:
The plane was reported flying in a formation of twelve C-82s when it caught fire five miles west of its base. All five crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in a village.

Sources:
» newspaper clippings
» c82packet.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share