Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 FEB 1952
Time:00:20
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N90891
C/n / msn: 43055/37
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA15
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 63
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 101
Narrative:
At 00:13 Newark Control Tower gave the flight taxi clearance to runway 24, stating the wind was south, variable at six mph, and altimeter 29.92. At approximately 00:17 the flight advised the tower that it was ready for takeoff. Take-off clearance was issued, and the controller observed the aircraft taxi into take-off position and proceed down the runway in a normal manner, becoming airborne at 00:18 after a roll of approximately 3,200 feet. The climb-out appeared normal until the aircraft passed the vicinity of the Newark Range Station. At that point the nr. 3 propeller reversed in flight. The plane veered to the right. Since it occurred at low altitude end low airspeed the crew did not have much time to make a correct analysis of the difficulty. Their attention might well have been directed to the outboard (nr. 4) engine which in the event of loss of power would produce a more severe yaw than would an inboard engine. The pilot then decided to feather the nr.4 propeller and the copilot radioed: "I lost an engine and am returning to the field." The flight was immediately cleared to land on runway 06, which clearance was at once amended to land on any runway desired. The DC-4 lost altitude and crashed in Elizabeth near the intersection of Scotland Road and Westminster Avenue.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reversal in flight of no.3 propeller with relatively high power and the subsequent feathering of no.4 propeller resulting in a descent at an altitude too low to effect recovery."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1 0015
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1739 km (1087 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 11th loss
  • 704 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 104th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile