Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1952
Time:02:23
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL
Operator:Deccan Airways
Registration: VT-AXE
C/n / msn: 19160
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG) (India) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 was low on the approach to Nagpur runway 27. The aircraft suddenly banked to the left, struck trees and crashed 2000 feet short of the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to errors of judgement by the pilot when attempting landing during night. He misjudged the approach, undershot and hit the top branches of a tree. The setting of the pilot's altimeter to QNH, rather than the customary QFE during the final approach was a contributory factor."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport as the crow flies is 903 km (565 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share