Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 FEB 1952
Type:Consolidated LB.30 Liberator II
Operator:Société de Transports Aériens Alpes Provence-STAAP
Registration: F-BEFX
C/n / msn: 12
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:7465
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-61
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) SW of N'Gaoundéré (Cameroon) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE/FKKN), Cameroon
Destination airport:N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE/FKKN), Cameroon
Narrative:
A Consolidated Liberator airplane, F-BEFX, crashed 37 km southwest of N'Gaoundéré, Cameroon, killing all eight aboard.
The airplane had departed N'Gaoundéré (NGE) at 12:50 on a test flight following the exchange of engine nr.4. The flight was also used enable the copilot to obtain his typerating for the Liberator.
The flight failed to return and was found to have crashed at an elevation of 1200 m.

CONCLUSION (translated from original French language report):
The accident resulted from a collision with the trees and the airplane was banking substantially to the left. The cause of this could not be specified due to:
Lack of evidence due to the destruction of the wreck.
Certain facts for which a specific explanation could not be found:
* Extension of the duration of the flight.
* Radio Silence,
* Stopping of engine no. 4
* Pitch of propeller engine 3.
However, it is established that the crew was already flying at low altitude a few minutes before the accident (testimony of farm personnel) and the reasons for this remain unknown.

Sources:
»

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: Report f-fx520219
download report: Rapport d'enquête sur l'accident de l'avion Liberator type 32 LB 30 F-BEFX de la compagnie Alpes-Provence à N'Gaoundéré (Cameroun), le 19 février 1952 (BEA Report f-fx520219)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from N'Gaoundéré Airport to N'Gaoundéré Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share