Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1952
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX492
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Valetta had just departed from Khartoum when the nr.1 engine rpm began to fluctuate. The pilot decided to return to the airport. After touchdown, the airplane swung off the side of the runway and impacted a ridge of sand.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share