| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 FEB 1952 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW827 |
| C/n / msn: | 388 |
| First flight: | 1949-06-20 (2 years 8 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Abingdon RAF Station (ABB) (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training flight with a simulated number 1 engine failure. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. Then the remaining engine began to fail due to magneto problems. The crew attempted to unfeather the nr. 1 prop in order to restart the engine. They failed to unfeather the prop and a forced landing was carried out.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
»
UK Serials
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abingdon RAF Station to Abingdon RAF Station as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.