Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 MAR 1952
Time:08:10
Type:SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCUM
C/n / msn: 43
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km N of Nice-le Var Airport (NCE) (France) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nice-le Var Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the aircraft was seen to turn to the left. The bank to the left increased progressively and shortly after, the aircraft turned on its back and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was decided that the unusual path of the aircraft immediately following the take-off, was due to the blocking of the ailerons to the left at an angle of approximately 10deg. It was determined on the basis of analysis that the probable cause of the blocking was the unclamping of a link cheek of the upper rear chain of the co-pilot's control column, as a result of which the chain slipped off the sprocket and jammed against the internal boss of the pin which locks the ailerons in the neutral position. More broadly, the investigation brought to light the difficulty of setting and inspecting the chains inside the dual control columns. This difficulty is directly attributable to the design, and may cause certain chains which have not been properly studied in relation to the type of service for which they are intended, to become unclamped by torsion during maintenance and setting work."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-le Var Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

SE161

  • 11th loss
  • 67 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 France
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile