Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1952
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:Air Charter
Registration: G-AMGL
C/n / msn: 1354
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hamburg (Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Narrative:
All 4 engines failed on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. A wheels-up forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share