| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 MAR 1952 |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WF373 |
| C/n / msn: | 532 |
| First flight: | 1951 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Swinderby RAF Station (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Varsity was on final approach to RAF Swinderby when the pilot decided to attempt an overshoot from a height of 200 feet. On the application of power, the nr.2 engine failed. The airplane climbed steeply to about 400 feet and then dived into the ground.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» Walter Sanson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.