| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1952 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP162 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Felixstowe, Suffolk (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat was conduction trials in Felixstowe Harbour. The trials were meant to assess the effect of operating from rough seas. The Sunderland sustained severe damage during these trials.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.