Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1952
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-RCR
C/n / msn: 19611
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:at an unknown location (Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Garuda aircraft (a CV-240 and a DC-3) where involved in a mid-air collision. Both aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share