Accident Lockheed L-749A-79-33 Constellation PH-TFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335632

Date:Sunday 23 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A-79-33 Constellation
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TFF
MSN: 2652
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Constellation (named "Venlo") was approaching Bangkok when a vibration of the control wheel and dashboard were noticed. The vibrations nearly ceased when engine power was applied. During a left turn to base leg, a loud noise was heard and the aircraft vibrated heavily. One of the no. 3 engine propeller blades had separated and a fire broke out in the engine nacelle. The aircraft landed safely on runway 21. Before coming to rest however, the right main gear collapsed and a major fire erupted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the propeller-blade during flight shortly before landing at Don Muang Airport. This caused the loss of No.3 engine and fire to break out in the engine nacelle which could not be extinguished. When landing, the right main landing gears collapsed as a consequence of the fire."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (48-49)

Location