Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1952
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Frankfurt (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Brno Turany Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share