| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAR 1952 |
| Time: | 03:07 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-07-01 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Société Africaine des Transports Tropicaux - SATT |
| Registration: | F-ARTE |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2005 |
| First flight: | 1940 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Gao Airport (GAQ) (Mali)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff from Gao, Mali. The airplane operated on a flight from Abidjan to Nice.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An untimely contact with the ground after a take-off at night without any visible reference beyond the runway lights. The contact was due to an unsuspected loss of altitude. The reasons for this poor altitude control are not well-known; they may be attributed to the pilot's state of fatigue or to an occurrence, perhaps of minor significance in the cockpit which distracted the pilot's attention."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.