Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1952
Type:Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-1260
C/n / msn: 43282
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 9 km N of Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Destination airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at night between Douglas VC-47D 45-926 and Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II 50-1260. Both aircraft spun down, crashing on top of parked railroad box cars and bursting into flames.
The VC-47 operated on a flight from Brookley AFB to Maxwell AFB while the Globermaster operated on a local flight out of Brookley AFB.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Apr 5, 1952
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL to Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share