Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 APR 1952
Time:08:07
Type:Martin 2-0-2
Operating for:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Leased from:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N93043
C/n / msn: 9164
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mihara Volcano (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Narrative:
The aircraft, leased from Northwest Airlines, crashed into a mountain. The plane was named "Mokusei".

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 54)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Fukuoka Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Martin 2-0-2

  • 7th loss
  • 43 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Japan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile