ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 42-93809 Camp Edwards, MA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93809
MSN: 13762
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Camp Edwards, MA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH), United States of America
Destination airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG), United States of America
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a USAF Lockheed F-94B Starfire (51-5407) at an altitude of 5000-7000 feet.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Chicago Tribune, April 10, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA to Niagara Falls International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 705 km (441 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org