Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 APR 1952
Time:03:34
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operating for:Robin Airlines
Leased from:Air Charters
Registration: N8404C
C/n / msn: 22466
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Whittier, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 416W
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 had been cleared for a straight-in instrument approach. The crew were told to maintain 3000 feet until leaving the Downey marker. The aircraft descended below this altitude and crashed into a hill at 980 feet altitude. At the time of this accident Robin Airlines, Inc., was doing business as North Continent Airlines, although no authorization to change its name had been obtained from the Civil Aeronautics Board.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in voluntarily descending below the minimum altitude for which he was cleared, and attempting an approach at an altitude too low to clear the terrain."

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 54)
» CAB File No. 1-0027
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions
Robin Airlines was grounded the day after the accident because of 40 violations. The airline had gone out of business following a Dec. 20, 1951 crash but started trading as 'North Continent Airlines'.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA as the crow flies is 589 km (368 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 710th loss
  • 3341 built
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 114th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile