Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 APR 1952
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 12451
C/n / msn: 12451
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Winnipeg Airport, MB (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share