Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 APR 1952
Time:04:40
Type:Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N1039V
C/n / msn: 15939
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:6944
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:450 km (281.3 mls) SW of Carolina, MA (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Flightnumber: 202
Narrative:
Flight 202 originated at Buenos Aires, destination New York, with en route stops scheduled at Montevideo, Uruguay; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and Port of Spain, Trinidad. The flight departed Buenos Aires 18:52 UTC. After a scheduled stop at Montevideo the flight arrived at Rio de Janeiro at 01:05, April 29. The flight departed Rio de Janeiro at 02:43 for a direct off-airways flight to Port of Spain. At 06:16 the flight reported abeam of Barreiras, flying at 14,500 feet under VFR conditions and estimating abeam of Carolina, Brazil, at 07:45 UTC. This was the last known message from the flight. The aircraft was later found to have crashed in dense jungle.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The separation of the no.2 engine and propeller from the aircraft due to highly unbalanced forces, followed by uncontrollability and disintegration of the aircraft for reasons undetermined."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0080
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (64-72)

Photos
photo of Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26 N1039V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ to Port of Spain-Piarco Airport as the crow flies is 4190 km (2619 miles).

languages: English Franēais Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 377

  • 2nd loss
  • 56 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile