| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 APR 1952 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-15379 |
| C/n / msn: | 19845 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dentist C (South Korea)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seoul (unknown airport), South Korea |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 aircraft of the 21st Troop Carrier Squadron was participating in the evacuation of the American wounded in Korea. It was enroute from Seoul to Cho-do Island off the west coast of North Korea. It crashed in the water just off "Dentist C".
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)»
Arlington National Cemetery website; Benjamin H. Woodruff, Jr.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.